Graduate and Professional Student Association

Excellence Awards

 

 

Fall 2013 Awards

Excellence as a Teaching Assistant

Excellence as a Research Assistant

Lynn Becerra, Teaching and Learning Mohammedmahdi Salavatian, MME
Steven Micheletti, School of Biological Sciences Surachet Aramrak, Crop and Soil Sciences

 

Past Awards:

Spring 2013 Teaching Assistants

  • Sindhu Burugupally, Mechanical & Materials Engineering
  • Nathan Neale, Management

Spring 2013 Research Assistants

  • Brooks Lively, Mechanical & Materials Engineering
  • Hesam Askari, Mechanical & Materials Engineering

Fall 2012 Teaching Assistants

  • Steven Micheletti, School of Biological Sciences
  • Jonathan Jackson, Finance & Management Science

Fall 2012 TA Honorable Mention

  • Christina Low, Psychology
  • Behrang Asgharian Dastenaie, Mechanical & Materials Engineering
  • Robert Zinna, Entomology
  • Douglas Miller, Management

Fall 2012 Research Assistants

  • Jianying (Tracy) Ji, Mechanical & Materials Engineering
  • Ranganath Mamidi, Integrative Physiology & Neuroscience (IPN)

Spring 2012 Teaching Assistants

  • Douglas Miller - Management
  • Susanna Rijkhoff - Politics, Philosophy & Public Affairs

Spring 2012 Research Assistants

  • Christopher Hamner - Physics & Astronomy
  • Samuel Tecklemichael - Physics & Astronomy

Fall 2011 Teaching Assistants

  • Katherine Valenzuela - Mathematics
  • Yibing Chen - Mathematics
  • Gulnara Zaynutdinova - Finance & Management Science

Fall 2011 Research Assistants

  • No nominations

Spring 2011 Teaching Assistants

  • Casey Sayre - Pharmaceutical Sciences
  • Amy Cole - Sport Management

Spring 2011 Research Assistants

  • Marianne Tarun - Physics & Astronomy
  • Meng Hsin Tsai - Civil & Environmental Engineering

Fall 2010

  • Heather Knewtson, Teaching Assistant - Finance, College of Business
  • Mehran Madani, Research Assistant - Interdisciplinary Design Institute

Spring 2010

  • Connie Beecher
  • Hayk Khachatryan

Fall 2009

  • Gabriel Hanna-Physics & Astronomy
  • Shariful Shaikot-EECS

Spring 2009

  • Evgeniy Perevodchikov-Economics
  • Lee Daffin-Psychology
  • Neil Hayes-ENCS
  • Zachary Galahar-VCAPP

Fall 2008

  • Andrew Hanks - Economics
  • Ashfaq Sial - Entomology
  • Saad Alsharani - Economics
  • Sanatan Shreay - Economics

Spring2006

  • Jared Hamburg - Business
  • Tito Wibowo - Sciences
  • Katie Arosteguy - Liberal Arts
  • Lauren Bissey - Sciences

Fall 2006

  • Faysal Fahs - Economic Sciences
  • Mark A. Hill - Anthropology
  • Beth Horton - English
  • Travis Paveglio - Communications
  • Winona Wynn - English

Spring 2006

  • Caires Kyle - Animal Science
  • Chen Yvonnes - Communication
  • Harbke Colin - Psychology
  • Harrison Leigh Ann - Plant Pathology
  • Lee Hoki - MME
  • Mazur Zach - Fine Arts
  • Merk Hillary - Teaching & Learning
  • McGowan Ragen - Animal Science
  • Pahalawatta Vihanga, Plant Pathology
  • Pirzada Muhammad - MME
  • Shi Victor - Management & Operations
  • Sumner Jennifer - Animal Science
  • White Rebecca - Animal Science
  • Williams Galen - Animal Science
  • Zhang Chengping - Physics

Research Assistant

  • Paul Muhlhauser - Liberal Arts

Spring 2005

  • Amy Becker - Teaching and Learning
  • Marian Kennedy - Mechanical and Materials Engineering
  • Manjula S. Salimath - Management and Operations
  • Joe E. Tedescoe - Communication
  • Jonathan Schmidt - Animal Sciences
  • Brian Humann - Mechanical and Materials Engineering
  • Wen Du - Statistics
  • Yi-Chun Chen - Communication
  • Ragen Trudelle-Schwarz McGowan - Animal Sciences
  • John Curtis - Pharmacy
  • Guy Levesque - Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
  • Sarah Hentges - American Studies
  • Shantanu Agarwa - Food Science and Human Nutrition
  • Muhammad Daniel Pirzada - Mechanical and Materials Engineering
     
Graduate & Professional Student Association | Compton Union Building | PO Box 647204 | Washington State University | Pullman WA 99164-7204